Autocar India
Fallback ad for desktopHero

Last Updated on: 12 Oct 2026

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Autocar score
8
₹8.69 - ₹17.45 Lakh
On road price, Delhi
Delhi
Starting₹12,549 /month
EMI calculator

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is a sub-4-metre compact SUV with a 364-litre boot, available in 28 variants ranging from the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT to the AX7 L 1.2 Petrol TGDi AT. It gets 3 engine options: a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, a 1.2-litre direct-injection (TGDi) turbo-petrol and a 1.5-litre diesel. These are paired with a 6-speed manual, a 6-speed torque-converter automatic or a 6-speed AMT, depending on the engine. 

XUV 3XO Key Features:

Here is what you get across the range.

Category

Key Features

Engine and gearbox

  • 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, 111hp and 200Nm
  • 1.2-litre TGDi turbo-petrol, 131hp and 230Nm (RevX A, AX5 L, AX7 and AX7 L only)
  • 1.5-litre diesel, 117hp and 300Nm
  • 6-speed manual, 6-speed torque-converter automatic (petrols) or 6-speed AMT (diesel)

Screens and audio

  • 10.25-inch touchscreen from MX2
  • 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay from AX5
  • 7-speaker Harman Kardon system from AX7

Safety

  • Six airbags, ESC and Isofix mounts as standard
  • 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for adult and child occupants
  • Tyre pressure monitoring from AX5
  • Level 2 ADAS, 360-degree camera and electronic parking brake with auto-hold from AX5 L

Comfort and convenience

  • Dual-zone automatic climate control from AX5
  • Single-pane sunroof from AX5, panoramic sunroof from RevX Edge (O) and AX7
  • Push-button start/stop and passive keyless entry from AX5
  • Wireless phone charger from AX5 L

Exterior

  • Auto projector LED headlights, LED DRLs and connected LED tail-lights from AX5
  • 17-inch dual-tone alloy wheels and front LED fog lights on AX7
  • Roof rails from RevX Edge (O)

Practicality

  • 364-litre boot and 42-litre fuel tank
  • 3,990mm long, 1,821mm wide and 1,647mm tall
  • 2,600mm wheelbase, 201mm ground clearance, five seats

XUV 3XO Road Test Finding

What we liked

  • The 1.5-litre diesel is smooth with plenty of torque for highway driving, and it is the most efficient option at an ARAI-certified 21.2kpl with the AMT.
  • The 1.2-litre TGDi turbo-petrol is refined and powerful, and it works well with the smooth automatic gearbox.
  • Ride quality is slightly firm, but the XUV 3XO handles rough roads well, with good ground clearance, solid grip and confident braking.
  • Cabin quality is a highlight, with a modern dashboard and a twin 10.25-inch screen setup, and the rear seat has class-leading shoulder room for three passengers.
  • It is packed with features even in lower variants, and the top trims add a 360-degree camera, Harman Kardon audio, dual-zone climate control, a panoramic sunroof, a 65W USB charger and a segment-first electric parking brake with auto-hold.
  • Six airbags, ESC, three-point seatbelts for all and ISOFIX mounts are standard, the ADAS features work well, and it has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.

What we did not like

  • The 364-litre boot is modest for the segment, and the low floor, and high loading will make it hard to load and unload heavy items.
  • The styling is polarising, and the tail has been brutally chopped to keep the length under 4 metres.
  • Larger adults may find the front seats a little tight, and the car misses ventilated front seats.
  • The manual gearboxes are decent, but the shifts aren't the smoothest.
  • The ADAS controls are buried in the menus, which makes them awkward to reach on the move.
  • The top-end models are on the pricey side, with the AX7 L at up to Rs 15.04 lakh.

Who should buy the XUV 3XO?

Our road tests and the spec sheet point to a broad set of buyers well served by the XUV 3XO, summarised below.

Buyer type

Why it fits

If you need space for the family

  • Class-leading rear shoulder room, with three-point belts and headrests for all three rear passengers
  • A 60:40 split rear seat and rear AC vents are standard from the base variant

If low running costs matter most

  • The 1.5-litre diesel carries an ARAI-rated 21.2kpl with the AMT and 20.6kpl with the manual
  • The diesel manual returned 13.5kpl in the city and 17.4kpl on the highway in our tests

If you want good value for your money

  • Spans a price band from 7.79 lakh to 15.04 lakh ex-showroom, with more features than rivals at similar prices
  • Six airbags and ESC are standard, and the 5-star Bharat NCAP rating covers adult and child occupants

If you want strong performance

  • The 131hp, 230Nm TGDi petrol is refined and punchy, with a pleasing mid-range
  • The TGDi automatic beat the Skoda Kylaq in both of our drag races, with a best time of 17.23sec

If you want an automatic gearbox

  • A 6-speed torque-converter automatic is offered with both petrols, and a 6-speed AMT with the diesel
  • We recorded 11.45kpl on average with the TGDi automatic, but only 9.89kpl in the city

 

Mahindra XUV 3XO Price Details

  • MX1 1.2 Petrol MT (base model): 7.79 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • AX5 1.5 Diesel MT (mid variant): 11.39 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT (top model): 15.04 lakh (ex-showroom)
Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO Latest Updates

  • September 18, 2026: Mahindra rejigged the XUV 3XO lineup, expanding the RevX lineup while discontinuing some of the previously available trims.
  • April 28, 2026: Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG in the works; a wider range of powertrain options should make it better equipped to take on the segment’s bestseller, the Tata Nexon.
Show more

XUV 3XO Specifications

Mileage

17.96 kmpl - 21.2 kmpl

Engine

1197 cc - 1497 cc

Fuel

Petrol, Diesel, CNG

Transmission

Torque Converter, Manual, AMT

Seating

5

Power

131 hp

NCAP Rating

5

Max Torque

230 Nm

View all Specifications

XUV 3XO Highlights

Safety

5 Star BNCAP Rating

Comfort

Fully Digital Instrument Cluster

Powertrain

1.2L Petrol Turbocharged Engine

Entertainment

Harman/Kardon Music System

Exterior

LED Headlamps

Colors

+12

Variants

28

View all Specifications

XUV 3XO Autocar Rating

8
What works

Strong engines

Upmarket interior, features

What to watch out for

Boot space

View Detailed Review

Become an

Autocar Shopper

Unlock benefits up to ₹40,000 on XUV 3XO

Unbiased buying guidance

Guaranteed lowest price

Priority car delivery

Offer valid till 15th October 2026

Mahindra XUV 3XO price & variants

Mahindra XUV 3XO price in India starts at 7.79 lakh for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT and rises to 15.04 lakh for the AX7 Luxury 1.2 Petrol GDI AT, both ex-showroom, while the on-road price in Delhi runs from 8.69 lakh to 17.45 lakh. The 28 variants cover 3 engines and 3 gearbox types. This makes it one of the most affordable Mahindras you can buy.

Which one to pick:

  • The 1.5-litre diesel is certified at 21.2kpl by ARAI with the AMT and 20.6kpl with the manual, the best figures in the range. It also has the most torque (300Nm), so it suits high-mileage and highway driving.
  • The 1.2-litre TGDi petrol (131hp, 230Nm) is the performance pick, with the smoothest automatic. It is available only on the RevX A, AX5 L, AX7 and AX7 L trims.
  • The 111hp 1.2-litre turbo-petrol is certified at 18.89kpl (manual) and 17.96kpl (automatic), which suits city use and lighter running.
  • Autocar India recommends the AX5 L for its balance of value and equipment, though it misses the panoramic sunroof and Harman Kardon audio. If you want a diesel, the AX7 is the one to pick.
  • Autocar India picks the RevX Edge (O) as the best-value trim for budget buyers.
  • EMIs for the MX1 1.2 Petrol MT start at 12,549 a month.
Show more
XUV 3XO MX11 Variant
₹8.69 Lakh
Top Features
Electronic Stability ControlPart Digital / Part Analogue Digital Instrument ClusterType C Front USB portFabric Seat MaterialLED headlamps
XUV 3XO REVX M1 Variant
₹9.59 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Start AssistManual Climate ControlPhone-based Satellite NavigationLeatherette Seat MaterialFollow Me Home Headlamps
XUV 3XO REVX M (O)1 Variant
₹10.14 Lakh
Top Features
Electronic Stability ControlPanoramic SunroofPhone-based Satellite NavigationLeatherette Seat MaterialLED headlamps
XUV 3XO CNG1 Variant
₹10.33 Lakh
CNG
1197 cc · CNG
₹10.33 Lakh
XUV 3XO Revx Edge3 Variants
₹10.48 - ₹12.56 Lakh
Top Features
Rear Parking CameraSingle Pane SunroofWireless Phone ChargingLeatherette Seat MaterialCruise Control
XUV 3XO MX21 Variant
₹10.59 Lakh
Top Features
With Display Tyre Pressure Monitoring SystemPart Digital / Part Analogue Digital Instrument ClusterPhone-based Satellite NavigationFabric Seat MaterialLED headlamps
XUV 3XO Revx Edge (O)4 Variants
₹11.03 - ₹14.12 Lakh
Top Features
Automatic HeadlampsPanoramic SunroofRoof RailsWireless Phone ChargingLeatherette Seat Material
XUV 3XO Revx M (O)1 Variant
₹11.14 Lakh
Top Features
Single Pane SunroofType A Front USB portRear Seat Armrest with StorageLeatherette Seat Material4 Speakers
XUV 3XO AX54 Variants
₹11.95 - ₹14.46 Lakh
Top Features
Hill Descent ControlSingle Pane SunroofOn-board Satellite NavigationRemote Engine Start/StopFabric Seat Material
XUV 3XO REVX A2 Variants
₹13.09 - ₹14.38 Lakh
Top Features
Panoramic SunroofLeatherette Seat MaterialFully Digital Digital Instrument ClusterRemote Engine Start/StopOn-board Satellite Navigation

Mahindra XUV 3XO Expert Review

Autocar score
8

We like

  • Strong engines

  • Upmarket interior, features

We don't like

  • Boot space

Exterior Design And Engineering

7.0

The XUV 3XO’s styling is polarising. Vertically-oriented headlights, C-shaped daytime lights and a sharply cut bumper lend the 3XO its distinctive face. In profile, the 3XO looks muscular but there’s no escaping how brutally the tail has been chopped to keep length within 4 metres. Tail end styling makes the XUV 3XO look large and substantial.

Read More
Interior Space And Comfort

8.0

Inside, the XUV 3XO sports a modern dashboard with cabin quality being a highlight. The dual-screen setup—a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster are among the other items that do much for the look inside the cabin. 

The front seats offer a good view and decent comfort, although larger adults may find the seat sides tight. At the back, there’s class-leading shoulder room and enough room for three passengers. 

Luggage space is reasonable with 295 litres on offer. The low floor and high loading sill do make it hard to load and unload heavy items. 
 

Read More
Performance And Refinement

8.0

The XUV 3XO comes with three engines: a 1.5-litre diesel, a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol, and a 1.2-litre direct injection turbo-petrol (T-GDi). All can be had with 6-speed manuals while the petrols are also offered with 6-speed automatic transmissions. The diesel is available with an AMT automatic. 

The diesel is smooth and has strong torque for highway driving. The T-GDi petrol is refined and powerful, with a smooth automatic gearbox. The base petrol is refined in its own right and does not disappoint on performance either. Manual gearboxes are decent, though the shifts aren’t the smoothest.
 

Read More
Mileage / Range And Efficiency

8.0

The Mahindra XUV 3XO's 1.5-litre diesel is its most fuel efficient engine option, returning an ARAI-certified mileage of 21.2kpl when had with the AMT gearbox and 20.06kpl with manual.

The petrol T-GDI offers an official 20.1kpl (manual) and 18.2kpl (auto), while the petrol MPFI has an official test economy of 18.89kpl (manual) and 17.96kpl (auto).
 

Read More
Ride Comfort And Handling

9.0

Ride quality is slightly firm but the XUV 3XO handles rough roads well. Ground clearance is good and the suspension deals with the rough stuff well. The steering varies with drive modes.  Grip is solid and braking is confident.

Read More
Features And Safety

9.0

The XUV 3XO is packed with features, even in lower variants. Top versions get a 360-degree camera, Harman Kardon sound system, dual-zone climate control, panoramic sunroof, and a 65W USB charger. It also has a segment-first electric parking brake with auto-hold. The only big miss is ventilated front seats.

Safety is strong, with six airbags, ESC, three-point seatbelts for all, and ISOFIX mounts standard. Higher trims add a tyre pressure monitor and blind view monitor. ADAS features like adaptive cruise control and emergency braking work well but the controls are buried in the menus.
 

Read More
Value For Money

8.0

Priced from Rs 7.49 lakh, the XUV 3XO offers great value with more features than its rivals. Top-end models are on the pricey side but the performance on offer make them worth the stretch. With a roomy cabin, long list of features, strong engines, and keen pricing, the XUV 3XO is a well-rounded package that’s hard to ignore.

Read More

Mahindra XUV 3XO Official Brochure

Download the complete brochure with specs, features, and variants.

Mahindra XUV 3XO User Reviews

3.5/5(92)

Tell us about your experience

Mahindra XUV 3XO reviews

Mahindra XUV 3XO comparison

Mahindra XUV 3XO
Mahindra XUV 3XO
₹7.79 - ₹15.04 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, AMT
Engine
1197 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, Diesel, CNG
Mileage
17.96 kmpl - 21.2 kmpl
Compare
Tata Nexon
Tata Nexon
₹7.40 - ₹14.52 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, AMT, DCT
Engine
1199 cc - 1497 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
17.01 kmpl - 24 km/kg
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
₹7.40 - ₹13.55 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter
Engine
998 cc - 1462 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, CNG
Mileage
19.96 kmpl - 26.9 km/kg
Hyundai Venue
Hyundai Venue
₹8.00 - ₹15.65 Lakhs
8
Transmission
DCT, Torque Converter, Manual, AT
Engine
998 cc - 1493 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, Diesel
Mileage
17.9 kmpl - 20.99 kmpl
Kia Sonet
Kia Sonet
₹7.41 - ₹14.27 Lakhs
8
Transmission
AT, Manual, IMT, DCT
Engine
998 cc - 1493 cc
Fuel type
Diesel, Petrol
Mileage
18.6 kmpl - 24.1 kmpl
Maruti Suzuki Fronx
Maruti Suzuki Fronx
₹6.85 - ₹11.84 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Torque Converter, Manual, AMT
Engine
998 cc - 1197 cc
Fuel type
Petrol, CNG
Mileage
20.01 kmpl - 28.51 km/kg
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
₹7.43 - ₹12.78 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, Torque Converter, AMT
Engine
998 cc - 1197 cc
Fuel type
CNG, Petrol
Mileage
19.86 kmpl - 28.51 km/kg
Nissan Magnite
Nissan Magnite
₹5.65 - ₹10.99 Lakhs
8
Transmission
AMT, Manual, CVT, AMT Auto
Engine
999 cc
Fuel type
Petrol
Mileage
17.9 kmpl - 19.9 kmpl
Renault Kiger
Renault Kiger
₹5.81 - ₹10.40 Lakhs
8
Transmission
Manual, CVT, AMT
Engine
999 cc
Fuel type
Petrol
Mileage
17.63 kmpl - 20.38 kmpl

Mahindra XUV 3XO EMI Calculator

XUV 3XO
₹8.69 LakhOn road price, Delhi
₹12,585per month
Down Payment₹87,000
₹0₹8.69 Lakh
Interest Rate9.00 %
7%18%
Loan Tenure (In Years)

Mahindra XUV 3XO Mileage

Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol mileage is certified by ARAI at 18.89kpl for the 1197cc turbo-petrol with the manual and 17.96kpl with the torque-converter automatic, while the 1497cc diesel is rated at 20.6kpl with the manual and 21.2kpl with the AMT. In the petrol, the manual carries the higher certified figure, while in the diesel it is the automatic that does.

 

That makes the choice simpler than it first looks, because if mileage is your main concern, the diesel is the more efficient engine whichever gearbox you pick, and the AMT is the most efficient of all at 21.2kpl. The petrol suits lighter use rather than long daily commutes. Real-world figures will sit below the certified numbers, with owners reporting around 18.8kpl from the diesel and 15.86kpl from the petrol.

 

As per the experts at Autocar India, the XUV 3XO 1.5 D 6MT returned 13.50kpl in the city and 17.40kpl on the highway, for an average of 15.45kpl, whereas the XUV 3XO 1.2T-GDi 6AT returned 9.89kpl in the city and 13.01kpl on the highway, for an average of 11.45kpl.

Show more
PowertrainThe combination of engine type, fuel, and transmission that powers your vehicle and determines how it drives and what it runs on.ARAI MileageMileage certified by the government, tested under controlled lab conditions. Real-world mileage will vary.User Reported MileageMileage figures are reported by vehicle owners and represent the approximate real-world efficiency you may experience. Actual mileage will vary based on driving conditions, habits, and vehicle condition.
Petrol-Manual
1197 cc
18.89 kmpl15.86 kmpl
Diesel-Manual
1497 cc
20.6 kmpl18.8 kmpl
Petrol-Automatic (Torque Converter)
1197 cc
17.96 kmpl15.86 kmpl
Diesel-Automatic (AMT)
1497 cc
21.2 kmpl18.8 kmpl

Hear from the

Autocar Community

50+Experts
20,000+Members
7,000+Posts

Mahindra XUV 3XO Images

XUV 3XO images show 61 photos of the car, and these are the details worth studying closely:

  • The vertical headlights and C-shaped LED daytime running lights on the front face
  • The 17-inch dual-tone alloy wheels on higher trims
  • The short, sharply cut tail and light bar at the rear
  • The dashboard with the twin 10.25-inch screens, one for infotainment and one for the digital instrument cluster
  • The panoramic sunroof, seen in the roof interior shots
  • The rear seat and the 364-litre boot behind it
Show more
Closed Bonnet Image - 267
Closed Bonnet

Mahindra XUV 3XO videos

XUV 3XO videos cover 8 walkarounds, interviews and comparison tests, which will provide you things a specification list never can:

  • How the XUV 3XO looks and sits from every angle, in the walkaround video
  • How Mahindra approached the car's design and positioning, in the interview with product head R Velusamy
  • Which is quicker in a straight line, in the drag race against the Skoda Kylaq
  • How it stacks up against its direct rivals, in the Tata Nexon, Kia Sonet and Kylaq comparison films
  • How the AC performs against other compact SUVs, in the compact SUV AC test
Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO Colours

XUV 3XO colours span eight single-tone shades, Citrine Yellow, Deep Forest, Dune Beige, Everest White, Galaxy Grey, Nebula Blue, Stealth Black and Tango Red, with select shades getting a contrasting roof for a dual-tone look. The table below shows which roof shade pairs with each body colour.

Colour

Availability

Citrine Yellow, Dune Beige, Everest White, Galaxy Grey, Tango Red

Paired with a Stealth Black roof

Deep Forest, Nebula Blue

Paired with a Galvano Grey roof

Stealth Black

Single-tone, monotone black finish

 

Show more

Mahindra XUV 3XO FAQs

The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s interior can be had with light-coloured upholstery and soft-touch materials, while its spacious rear seats are among the comfiest in the segment and can accommodate three adults. The 3XO also comes with dual-zone automatic climate control that’s exclusive to it, plus a panoramic sunroof that’s only otherwise offered in the Kia Syros and Tata Nexon, and an electronic parking brake with auto-hold.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO’s boot is smaller than that of its main rivals, while it also misses out on ventilated seats, paddle shifters and rear sunshades. Furthermore, the dual digital displays of the 3XO do not look as modern as those found in its newer rivals. The boot space of the 3XO is also less than what other SUVs in this segment offer.
 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO with the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol direct injection engine makes 131hp and 230Nm, and it’s mated to a 6-speed automatic gearbox. Even though this is a three-cylinder engine, its refinement is impressive. It also offers a sharp throttle response and provides strong mid-range performance that’s both enjoyable and feels effortless. Being the most powerful models in its segment means that the XUV 3XO is the quickest SUV to 100kph in its segment. The 3XO also feels tough out on our roads, while good mechanical grip and a good suspension setup provides a mature ride and handling balance. The brakes are confidence-inspiring, too.
 

Unlike the diesel version which is offered with an AMT, the turbo-petrol versions of the Mahindra XUV 3XO are available with a more modern Aisin-sourced 6-speed torque converter automatic. It’s definitely more convenient than the manual gearbox, providing smooth and timely shifts especially when you’re on the move. Moreover, the 6-speed manual’ clutch can feel tricky to modulate at low city speeds.
 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has a 5-star safety rating, which puts it in the same league as the Tata Nexon and Skoda Kylaq but higher than the Maruti Brezza and Kia Sonet. The 3XO’s safety features comprises six airbags, tyre-pressure monitoring, electronic stability control, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, auto-emergency braking, high-beam assist, blind-view monitor and traffic sign recognition.
 

Need an expert opinion on your car related queries?

Questions you may find useful

•4d

XUV 3XO is reportedly getting a CNG option. Do you think this could be a good choice for someone looking for an SUV with lower running costs?

•1w

I’m planning to buy a compact SUV for my dad, who is 64 years old. He currently owns a 2015 Hyundai Creta diesel automatic (torque converter), but he now finds it a little difficult to drive because of its size. He prefers a smaller, easy-to-manoeuvre automatic SUV. The expected usage would be around 70% in town and 30% on highways. The options I’m currently considering are: Kia Sonet 1.5 Diesel Automatic Toyota Taisor Petrol Automatic Mahindra XUV 3XO Petrol Automatic What other options would you recommend considering his age, ease of driving, comfort, size, and our usage pattern? My budget is a maximum of Rs 14 lakh. I’d really appreciate your suggestions and a comparison of the best options.

Verified
•1w

For your father, the priority should be ease of driving, comfort and a manageable size. The Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor turbo-petrol automatic is the best choice from your shortlist. It is compact, easy to manoeuvre and the torque converter automatic is smooth and reliable, making it ideal for city use. The Mahindra XUV 3XO petrol automatic is also a strong contender with a spacious cabin and good safety credentials, but this Toyota car is smoother to drive, more efficient, and an easier car to live with on a daily basis. The Kia Sonet diesel automatic is a good car, but the diesel AT powertrain is not worth the extra outlay for the kind of usage you have in mind. Your father will also have to contend with relatively higher maintenance costs as well as maintaining a DPF, which requires regular highway runs.If you are open to other options, the Maruti Suzuki Brezza petrol automatic is worth serious consideration. It is one of the easiest cars to drive in the segment, has a comfortable ride and the torque converter automatic is well suited to city driving. This Maruti Suzuki car also has a wide service network and low running costs, which adds to long-term peace of mind. Overall, the Taisor petrol automatic or the Brezza petrol automatic would be our top recommendations. Both are compact, easy to drive and well suited to your father's needs.

VehicleToyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
VehicleKia Sonet
VehicleMaruti Suzuki Brezza
•2w

I am planning to purchase a new SUV for my family and would appreciate your expert recommendation. I am currently considering the Skoda Kushaq, Skoda Kylaq, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue, Hyundai Creta, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Kia Sonet. My usage will primarily involve family trips, weekend drives, vacations and outstation or highway travel, as I do not use the vehicle for daily office commuting. Family comfort, safety and long-term reliability are my key priorities. I am particularly looking for a vehicle with low maintenance and service costs, good after-sales support and a strong service network, especially in Bengaluru, along with comfortable seating for four to five family members on long drives, good safety ratings and build quality, decent highway fuel efficiency, and strong resale value after five to seven years of ownership. Based on these requirements, could you please recommend the most suitable model and explain why, suggest the variant that offers the best value for money, highlight any common issues or ownership concerns I should be aware of, and provide your top three recommendations ranked in order of suitability for my needs?

Verified
•2w

For your usage, the Hyundai Creta is the best overall fit. Since the car will primarily be used for family trips and long-distance travel rather than daily commuting, its spacious cabin, comfortable ride, refined engine, and mature highway manners make it better suited than the smaller SUVs on your list. It also has a well-established service network in Bengaluru and a long ownership history in India.The Skoda Kushaq would be the second choice if driving enjoyment and highway dynamics are more important. It has excellent ride and handling and a strong 1.0 TSI, but the rear seat is not as accommodating for three adults. The Kylaq is similarly enjoyable to drive and has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, but its rear seat is better suited to two adults, making it less ideal for regular family road trips.The Mahindra XUV 3XO is worth considering if you want maximum features, strong performance and excellent safety, but its 295-litre boot is a significant limitation for holiday trips with four or five people and luggage.

VehicleHyundai Creta
VehicleSkoda Kushaq
VehicleSkoda Kylaq
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
•3w

I am planning to buy a new car in the sub-4m SUV segment, but I am not sure whether I should buy the Nexon/XUV 3XO or wait until next year for the Mahindra Concept S or the new-generation Nexon (Project Garud).

Verified
•3w

Both the Mahindra Vision S and next-generation Tata Nexon (project Garud) are expected to arrive in 2027, so this is one of those cases where waiting could be worthwhile. The new Nexon is expected to get a completely new design and heavily revised platform, while Mahindra’s Vision S will be a sub-4m SUV on the new NU_IQ architecture. Mahindra has confirmed that its NU_IQ based SUVs will begin production from 2027.The Vision S is particularly interesting because Mahindra has confirmed a 2,665mm wheelbase despite keeping it under four metres, which should translate into a very spacious cabin. The production version is expected to rival the 3XO, Nexon, Brezza and Kylaq.The current Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon are still perfectly good choices if you need a car immediately, and there is no guarantee that the new-generation models will be better in every respect. But if your purchase isn't urgent, it is worth waiting a bit longer.

VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO
VehicleMahindra Vision S
VehicleTata Nexon
•4w

Hi team Autocar, my usage is 16 km which includes 3 days a week on outer ring road in Bangalore. I take a maximum of 2-3 highway trips in a month around Bangalore. I have shortlisted Kylaq AT which I found peppy enough and has less turbo lag as well as XUV 3XO at that has noticable turbo lag. I am leaning more towards Kylaq but I am a little concerned about its AC performance, higher maintenance that may occur after warranty, EPC error and vehicle going into limp mode and being stalled in the middle of the highway. Do these issues happen in Mahindra as well? Do you think one should choose 3XO over Kylaq. What's your take on this?

Verified
•4w

Both cars would suit your requirements well -16-18km, 3 days a week on Bangalore’s Outer Ring Road plus a couple of highway trips a month - so you can't really go wrong with either car. On your concerns: the Kylaq’s AC is adequate for Bangalore conditions. The higher maintenance cost post-warranty is a valid consideration, but it is not dramatically higher than Mahindra if you maintain the car properly and stick to authorised service. EPC errors and limp mode are not widespread issues on the Kylaq; they are rare and usually resolved under warranty. The 3XO is not immune to reliability issues either, so it should not be the deciding factor.Between the two, if you want a more nimble and fun to drive car opt for the Kylaq and if rear seat space is important go with the 3XO.

VehicleSkoda Kylaq
VehicleMahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra XUV 3XO On Road Price in India

CitiesOn road price
Chennai
₹9.16 - ₹18.65 Lakh
Gurgaon
₹8.77 - ₹17.15 Lakh
Hyderabad
₹9.24 - ₹18.50 Lakh
Kolkata
₹8.93 - ₹17.45 Lakh
Mumbai
₹9.00 - ₹17.75 Lakh

Upcoming Cars

Hyundai Compact EV
Hyundai Compact EV

₹9.79 - ₹12.99 Lakhs

Hyundai Bayon
Hyundai Bayon

₹8.00 - ₹15.00 Lakhs

Hyundai New i20
Hyundai New i20

₹8.00 - ₹14.00 Lakhs

Vinfast VF5
Vinfast VF5

₹10.00 - ₹12.00 Lakhs

Honda Compact SUV
Honda Compact SUV

₹8.50 - ₹13.50 Lakhs

Trending Cars